Rules and Regulations on the Visa Exemption Scheme for Maldivians Traveling to Thailand

Rules and Regulations on the Visa Exemption Scheme for Maldivians Traveling to Thailand

The Government of Thailand will be implementing visa exemption policy for Maldivians traveling to Thailand on tourist purposes effective from 14th April 2019 according to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Maldives. The duration of this stay shall not exceed 30 days. Following are requirements regarding the procedure.

Required Documents

Tourists who are planning to use Thailand visa exemption scheme at the time of the arrival to Thailand need to present the following documents to the Immigration officer:

a) Passport valid for at least 6 months

b) Thailand Arrival Immigration Card

c) Proof of funds for traveling – 20,000 THB per person or 40,000 THB per family in any currency

d) Proof that you will be leaving Thailand within 30 days

Visa Extension

When using Thailand visa exemption scheme, stay in Thailand can be extended for an additional 30 days by applying for an extension at one of Immigration offices in Thailand. Stay can be extended once and it costs 1900 THB.

 Entering Thailand via land border

Nationals entitled to a visa exemption (non-ASEAN nations) are eligible to enter Thailand without visa through land border checkpoints only twice a calendar year, from 1 January to 31 December.

Overstay in Thailand

It is illegal to overstay in Thailand. If you are caught in Thailand as an overstaying foreigner you will be detained and face punishment, however, if you leave Thailand as an overstaying foreigner without being caught you will only face a fine and possible ban from re-entering Thailand when exiting through immigration, and will not face any imprisonment or detainment. Penalties for overstaying include a fine for 500 Baht per day, reaching a maximum fine of 20,000 Baht (when overstaying 40 or more days).

When overstaying for a significant amount of time (90 or more days), you can face the possibility of a ban from Thailand. Here are the current guidelines for overstaying and banning;

(i) When caught at immigration while leaving Thailand:

1. Overstay more than 90 Days = 1-year ban from Thailand

2. Overstay more than 1 Year = 3-year ban from Thailand

3. Overstay more than 3 Years = 5-year ban from Thailand

4. Overstay more than 5 Years = 10-year ban from Thailand

(ii) When caught outside of an international airport while overstaying:

1. Overstay less up to 1 Year = 5-year ban from Thailand

2. Overstay more than 1 Year = 10 year ban from Thailand